cookie policy

Cookie Policy

This Cookie Policy was last updated on 10/03/2022.

Our website, https://www.ornellaunderwriting.ie (hereinafter: “the website”) is owned by Ornella Underwriting Limited.

The website uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as “cookies”). Cookies may also be placed by third parties subject to your preferences. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

A script is a piece of program code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

Technical or functional cookies

The ‘strictly necessary’ exemption means that storage of (or access to) information should be essential, rather than reasonably necessary. It is also restricted to what is essential to provide the service requested by the user. It does not cover what might be essential for any other uses that you might wish to make of that data. It is therefore clear that the strictly necessary exemption has a narrow application.

‘Strictly necessary’ also includes what is required to comply with any other legislation that applies to you, for example, the security requirements of data protection law.

We may place these cookies without your consent.

Analytical cookies

We use analytical cookies to optimise the website experience for our users. With these analytical cookies we get insights in the usage of our website. We ask your permission to place analytical cookies.



Name Purpose Expiry
ASP.NET_SessionId Microsoft.com - 1st party cookie that uniquely identifies a customer’s session.

This is used to uniquely identify your visit to the site.

In essence it carries from page to page the details which you input in to forms when using the quote and buy online systems.

This cookie is removed when your browser is closed or there is more than 1 hour of inactivity.
End Of Session or 1 hour inactivity
_ga google.com - Used to distinguish individual users 1 year
_GRECAPTCHA google.com - We use the Google reCAPTCHA APIs as part of our services to help protect our clients and our systems from cyber spam and abuse.

You acknowledge and understand that the reCAPTCHA API works by collecting hardware and software information, such as device and application data, and sending this data to Google for analysis.

The information collected in connection with your use of the service will be used for improving reCAPTCHA and for general security purposes. It will not be used for personalised advertising by Google.

You can find further details via this link https://support.google.com/recaptcha/?hl=en.
2 Minutes
Cookie Consent

Ornellaunderwriting.ie - Used to identify if you have given consent to use cookies 1 day (24 hrs)

Social Media Buttons

On our website we have included a button for LinkedIn to promote webpages. This is just a single link to our LinkedIn business page. This button doesn't use any code, script or tracking.

Data Subject Rights

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

How to exercise your rights

You may request to exercise any of these rights free of charge by contacting our Data Protection Officer at dpo@ornellaunderwriting.ie.

Typically, in order to further one of the following requests, we will ask for you to provide a form of identification for verification purposes.

If you wish to exercise one of your data subjects rights outlined above, enquire about any of the information contained in this privacy notice or request further information, please do not hesitate to contact us at dpo@ornellaunderwriting.ie. We will respond to you as soon as possible and will aim to fulfil any exercise of your rights within one calendar month.

Any data subject request will be responded to within one month, however we reserve the right to refuse or charge an administration fee for the furthering of any of the above requests if they are done so in a frivolous, vexatious or excessive manner. We will inform you if an administrative charge is being applied before fulfilling your request, so you can decide whether to proceed.

Complaints

Should you wish to discuss a complaint, please contact us at dpo@ornellaunderwriting.ie who will happily assist you.

Alternatively, if you are unsatisfied with our response to your concern, Under Article 77 of the GDPR you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the Data Protection Commission - https://forms.dataprotection.ie/contact.

For questions and/or comments about our Cookie Policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:

ORNELLA Underwriting Ltd

The Bushels
Cornmarket
Wexford
Ireland
Y35 HYE0

Telephone Number
+353 53 91 80300

Email
info@ornellaunderwriting.ie